Credits - Twixt Aire and Calder



Here is a list of the people and organisations who have made this archive possible through their products, services or permission to digitise images. With grateful thanks....

Funding and Project infrastructure

House of Images Digital Solutions
Leeds Libraries and Information Services
Big Lottery Fund (previously New Opportunities Fund)
North Yorkshire Libraries and Information Services
Parity Solutions ltd.
Stone Computers
Wakefield Libraries and Information Services
Wakefield MDC ICT Department
Wakefield MDC Legal Services Department
Wakefield Metropolitan District Council
York Libraries and Information Services

Commercial bodies and societies who have granted permission to use images

Aerofilms
Arriva
Autotype International ltd.
The Barnsley Chronicle
British Coal Corporation
C H Wood (Bradford) ltd.
Castleford & District Historical Society
Country Life Magazine
CWS (Cooperative Retail Society) ltd.
Daily Mail
Dunhills (Pontefract) ltd.
Dunlop Slazenger ltd.
Eagle Press
Francis Frith Collection
Gilchrist Photo Service
Kingston Communications (Hull) PLC
Marconi PLC
Monkhill Confectionery
Powergen
Punch Magazine
RIBA Picture Library
Richards ltd.
Royal British Legion, Castleford
J Salmon ltd.
Sild Photography
South Yorkshire Times
St Andrews University Library  http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/library/specialcollections/photographic/imu.php?request=home

 Telegraph and Argus, Bradford
The Argus (Brighton)
Wakefield Historical Society
Wakefield MDC Museums and Arts Service
Yorkshire Evening Post
Yorkshire Weekly Newspaper Group ltd.

Individuals who have granted permission to use images

S M Alderton
Mr C Aylward
Mr W Baines
Mrs F Ball
Mr & Mrs N Banks
Mrs E Baxter
Mr R Beckitt
Mr G Blackburn
Mr A Booth
Mrs J Bramley
Mr M Bridges
Mrs A Bridges
Mr J Brightman
Mrs I Brook
Mrs M Brook
Mrs A Burton
Mr P Carter
Mrs B Chilton
Mr D Cliff
Mr J Collins
Mr P Cookson
Mr J Coope
Mr Covel
Ms M Cox
Mrs C Crouch
Mr B Denby
Mr B Dickinson
Revd. P Dowling
Miss M Easter
Mrs S Edwards
Mr B Else
Mrs E Falconer
Mrs D Farley
Mrs C Field
Mr & Mrs S Fowler
Mr R France
Mrs C Goldthorpe
Mr J Goodchild M. Univ.
Mr R Gosney
Mr G Hallos
Mr & Mrs G Harrap
Mr J Holmes
Mrs B J Howgate
Mr E Hughes
Mrs C Hyde
Mrs M Ingham
Mr P Inman
Mr R Iveson
Mr A Jackson
Mrs M Jagger
Miss W Jewitt
Mr R Kellett
Mr M Kitchen
Mr E Kreiger
Mr & Mrs R Ladley
Mr R Lavine
Mr D Lockwood
Mrs M Lockwood
Mrs M Love
Mr T Lucas
Mr T Lumb
Mr M J McCarthy
Mr S McClarence
Mr & Mrs M McGowan
Mr G McNally
Mr Medlock
Mrs H Meek
Mrs M Merry
Mrs W Mitchell
Miss H Moat
Mr D Morrison
Mrs F Mullaney
Ms M Nettleton
Ms C Nicholl
Mrs M Nicholls
Mrs W North
Mrs S J Ormerod
Miss H Oxley
Mr B H Page
Mrs D Page
Mr R D Parkin
Mrs N Parkinson
Mr J Penrose
Mrs J Pickersgill
Mr B Pygott
Mr N Ramsden
Mrs M Raper
Mrs C Rawlinson
Mrs A Richardson
Mr B Robbins
Mr G Rockett
Mr R Rockett
Mr J Rudd
Mr & Mrs A Schofield
Mrs D Scriven
Mr J Shannen
Miss C Sharp
Mr D Sharp
Mrs Slater
Mr G Spires
Mrs M and Mr G Squires
Mr J Stretton
Mrs V Stringer
Mr R Sutcliffe
Miss C Taylor MA (Oxon)
Mrs J Terry
Mr J Thickitt
Mrs G Thompson
Mr R Tilley
Mr J Topham
Mr A Town
Mr J Varley
Mr and Mrs P Wadsworth
Mrs D Wainwright
Mrs B Wallis
Mrs E Walton
Mr W Ward
Mrs S Ward
Mr J Waterson
Mr F L Waude
Mr R P Waude
Mrs B Whitton
Ms L Woodhouse
Mr D Wilby
Mr D Wilders
Mr E Wiley
Mrs J Wilkinson
Mrs S Wilkinson
Mr Williamson
Mr A Wood
Mr P J Wood
Mr & Mrs J T Woodward
Mrs V Wrigglesworth
Mr M Wright​